Scoring Distance Events

Besides often being asked to score the flight, a judge will need to understand scoring rules to run his flight properly as those rules determining who is allowed to take extra throws and whether tie-breaking throws are needed.

Scoring Basics for Distance Events:

  • Each competitor will be allowed three throws in the competition, the farthest LEGAL throw will count for that event.
  • Judges often circle this distance on the judges sheet.
  • The rank and points for the event will be based on the farthest legal throw of each competitor  (assuming Decathlon scoring is not used).
  • The longest throw is awarded first place, the second longest throw is awarded second place, ….

Rules Governing Ties

Borges Based Rules

This rule set is most complete but at times does not allow for practice that are standard outside the west coast (SHA/SAAA) so can not be uniformly applied.

1.d.  Placing shall be determined by the best legal throw.

1.e.  In the event of a tie, placing shall be determined by the next best throw(s).

1.f.    In the event of a tie for first place, if the above method does not determine a first place winner then additional throws shall be made to try to break the tie. If, after a maximum of three additional throws, there is still no winner then the event shall be declared a tie.

Comment: Other rule sets do not take extra throws to break an unbreakable tie, unless there are meddles on the line.  Under these rules,

  • Do the additional throws required to break a tie count towards the three extra throws the winner is awarded?

    Interpretation 1 – Contest is over:  If the tie is broken on the first extra throw, the winner should get only 2 additional extra throws.  If the winner breaks the tie on the third extra throw, the winner should not be allowed any more extra throws.

    Interpretation 2 – Contest is not over: Since the winner has not yet been declared, the competition is still continuing.  Therefore, the winner is entitle to 3 extra throws after the tie-breaker as the tie breaker is still part of the competition.

  • What happens if they both tie after all 3 extra throws?

    If the contest is viewed as being over before the tie breaker begins, then no extra throws are made as they have already had their 3 extra throws.

    If the contest is viewed as not being over until the tie is resolved, and it ends in a tie. then it appears that both would qualify for 3 extra throws.

  • If in a tie and during the extra throws process, both throwers generated distances greater than their three competition throws, would you enter the longer distances for the second place thrower in the NASGA database?  The extra throws appear to be made in competition for the 2nd place thrower and thus should qualify to be entered in the NASGA database.

1.g.    Ties for places other than first, not broken by the next best throw(s) are to be declared ties.

1.h.    In the event of a tie, the points for the places shall be added together and divided evenly among the tied competitors.

1.i.    At the conclusion of the competition (? event?), the winner may be given three attempts to try and set new records. The competitor may use all, some, or none of these extra attempts. The best legal throw shall be recorded as a new record if the old one has been broken. Extra throws shall not be used in determining points with regard to a decathlon scoring system.

Comment:  It is assumed that the phrase conclusion of the competition, Borges means conclusion of the competition in that event.

NASGA Based Rules

Distance Rule #5:  Each competitor will be allowed three throws in the competition, the farthest (legal?) of which will count for that event.

Comment: Should read the farthest legal throw.

Distance Rule #8 Ties will be broken by comparing the next farthest (legal?) throw for each competitor involved in the tie.  The competitor with the farthest of these throws will place highest. If other ties occur, then this process will repeat for all attempts taken.

Comment: Same as Borges based rules.

General Rules #6  In the event of a tie after any of the above tie-breaking methods have been applied, the points for the places in question will be added together and divided evenly among the tied competitors.

General Rules #8  The winner of the event may take three extra throws to try to break a record, whether it be a Games Record, North American Record, or World Record.  Extra throws taken for records will not count for points in the decathlon scoring system.

USAD:

Ties will not be broken. They will remain tied and the points will be split between all competitors involved.

USAD Scoring Section:  In the event of a tie, the points for those places will be added together and divided evenly among the tied competitors. In the event of a tie and there is a limited number of medals the tie will be broken by comparing the next farthest throw for each competitor involved in the tie.  The competitor with the farthest of these throws will be awarded the medal highest

Event Rules: At the conclusion of the event, the winner may be given three additional attempts to set new records.  The competitor may use all, some, or none of these extra attempts.  The best legal throw shall be recorded as a new record if the old one has been broken. Throws for record will not be counted as part of the competition.

Ties and meddles

Whether in the rule sets or not, if a competition has limited number of event meddles, tie breaking methods need to be used.  Borges Rules formalizes what most ADs do to break ties for meddles:  They have a throw off

Scoring Ties

The points for all the positions in a tie are added together and divided by the number of people involved in the tie.

Example:  There is a three-way tie for 2nd, 3rd and 4th place, the points awarded for each person involved in the tie would be (2+3+4)/3 or 3 points.